Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-73 > Article-14 > Section-73-14-31
73-14-31. Absentee voting by ballot permitted; procedure.
A.     In any election of officers of the conservancy district, a qualified elector shall be entitled to vote by absentee ballot. An absentee ballot shall be furnished by the election director in a form prescribed by the board of directors. The election director shall also furnish to each qualified elector requesting an absentee ballot an official inner envelope for use in sealing the completed absentee ballot and an official outer envelope for use in returning the inner envelope to the election director. No absentee ballot shall be delivered or mailed to any person other than the applicant for the ballot.
B.     A qualified elector voting by absentee ballot shall secretly mark his ballot, place it in the official inner envelope and securely seal the envelope. The qualified elector shall place the inner envelope inside the outer envelope and securely seal the envelope. The qualified elector shall then sign his name and address on the outer envelope and deliver or mail it to the election director or the election officer.
C.     Absentee ballots shall be distributed by the election director or the election officer during the regular hours and days of business from the fortieth day preceding the election up until 5:00 p.m. on the Saturday immediately prior to the date of the election.
D.     No absentee ballot shall be counted unless it is received by the election director or election officer prior to the closing of the polls.
E.     An absentee ballot received after the closing of the polls on the day of the election shall not be collected by the absent voter precinct board but shall be preserved by the election director or election officer until the time for election contests has expired. In the absence of a court order after expiration of the time for election contests, the election director or election officer shall destroy all late official mailing envelopes without opening them or permitting the contents to be examined, cast, counted or canvassed. Before their destruction, the election director or election officer shall count the number of late ballots from voters of the conservancy district and report the number to the election officer and the secretary of state.
F.     Prior to the delivery of the absentee ballots to the absentee-early voter and absent voter precinct board, the absentee ballots shall be held unopened at the absentee voter precinct in a locked ballot box. At the close of the polls on election day, the absentee-early voter and absent voter precinct boards shall obtain the absentee ballot box from the election director or election officer and tally the absentee ballots. The presiding judge shall have authority to unlock the absentee ballot box.
G.     Absentee ballots shall be counted and tallied as are other ballots for the conservancy district election.