Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-73 > Article-20 > Section-73-20-36
73-20-36. Soil and water conservation districts; modification of existing districts.
A.     Unless otherwise provided by this section, petitions to modify the boundaries of an existing district shall be subject to the same requirements for notice, hearing, determination of necessity and desirability, referendum and determination of administrative practicability as are required for petitions for the organization of a district pursuant to the Soil and Water Conservation District Act [73-20-25 to NMSA 1978].
B.     Petitions for including additional land within an existing organized district, signed by twenty-five registered voters residing in the district or within the boundaries of the additional land proposed to be included or signed by two thirds of the owners of the additional land proposed to be included, whichever is less, may be filed with the commission. If the petition is signed by two thirds or more of the owners of the additional land proposed to be included in the district, the commission may enter its determinations without hearing or referendum. The commission shall advise the department of all petitions filed pursuant to this section.
C.     Petitions for severing land from the defined geographical area of an existing organized district, or for its severance and inclusion within another existing organized district, signed by twenty-five registered voters residing in the district or within the boundaries of the land proposed to be severed or signed by two thirds of the owners of the land proposed to be severed, whichever is greater, may be filed with the commission. If the petition is signed by two thirds or more of the owners of the land to be severed or is submitted by the board of supervisors of each district affected, the commission may enter its determinations without hearing or referendum.
D.     Petitions for consolidating two or more districts or for separating an existing district into two or more districts may be filed with the commission by the board of supervisors of each district affected. After due notice, a public hearing shall be held in each district affected. If petitions have been filed pursuant to this subsection and approved as provided in the Soil and Water Conservation District Act [73-20-25 to NMSA 1978], it shall not be necessary to obtain the consent of the registered voters within the districts prior to the consolidation or division.
E.     The commission shall give written notice to the secretary of state of any modification in the defined geographical area of an existing district; the notice of modification shall describe and portray by map the modified geographical area. The secretary of state shall note, file and record each modification and shall issue, under state seal, a certificate of reorganization to each district affected. Certificates of reorganization shall have the same effect as the certificates they supersede.
F.     The commission shall supervise reorganization of the affairs of the district when boundaries are modified.
G.     In the event a supervisor of a district is disqualified from holding office by the modification of the district, the supervisor shall be deemed to have resigned and a successor shall be appointed to serve the unexpired term by the commission.