Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-73 > Article-21 > Section-73-21-26
73-21-26. Bonds; interest; form.
To carry out the purposes of the Water and Sanitation District Act [73-21-1 NMSA 1978], the board may issue bonds of the district upon approval of the majority of the taxpaying electors of the district voting on the question. Bonds shall bear interest payable semiannually and shall be due and payable serially, either annually or semiannually, commencing not later than three years and extending not more than twenty years from date. The form and terms of the bonds, including provisions for their payment and redemption, shall be determined by the board. If the board so determines, the bonds may be redeemable prior to maturity upon payment of a premium, not exceeding three percent of the principal thereof. The bonds, except for bonds issued in book entry or similar form without the delivery of physical securities, shall be executed in the name of and on behalf of the district and signed by the chairman of the board, with the seal of the district affixed thereto, and attested to by the secretary of the board. The bonds shall be sold and shall be in such denominations as the board determines, and the bonds and the attached coupons, if any, shall be payable to the bearer or registered as to principal or as to principal and interest. Interest coupons, if any, shall bear the original or facsimile signature of the chairman of the board.