Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-74 > Article-1 > Section-74-1-12
74-1-12. Compliance with the federal Safe Drinking Water Act; purpose.
The purpose of this section and Section 74-1-13 NMSA 1978 is to provide:
A.     an incentive for conservation of water, the state's most precious resource; and
B.     funding for certain locations in the state to comply with the federal Safe Drinking Water Act in which the United States congress mandated that the United States environmental protection agency establish drinking water standards for contaminants, require filtration and disinfection for all public water supply systems, increase enforcement authority, establish public notification requirements, implement a lead ban and implement a capacity development program for existing and newly created water systems.