Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-74 > Article-3 > Section-74-3-2
74-3-2. Radiation technical advisory council; creation and organization.
A.     There is established a "radiation technical advisory council" consisting of seven members. The members shall be appointed by the governor, after consultation with the director of the agency for five-year staggered terms. The governor shall fill any vacancy occurring on the council. The replacement appointee shall serve the remainder of the original member's unexpired term.
B.     The members of the radiation technical advisory council shall be individuals with scientific training in one or more of the following fields: diagnostic radiology, radiation therapy, nuclear medicine, radiation or health physics or related sciences with specialization in radiation.
C.     Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A and B of this section, the radiation technical advisory council includes four additional members who shall sit as full council members on matters to which the Medical Radiation Health and Safety Act [61-14E-1 to 61-14E-12 NMSA 1978] applies, including but not limited to regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions of that act. The additional members shall be four radiologic technologists appointed by the governor whose initial appointments shall be made in such manner that two members shall be appointed for terms of three years and two members who shall be appointed for terms of five years. Thereafter, the additional members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms of five years each. The radiologic technologist members of the council shall be appointed from lists submitted to the governor by any generally recognized organization of radiologic technologists in this state. Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the unexpired term within sixty days of the vacancy.