Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-74 > Article-4 > Section-74-4-4-3
74-4-4.3. Entry; availability of records.
A.     For purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any rules, conducting any study, taking any corrective action or enforcing the provisions of the Hazardous Waste Act, upon request of the secretary or his authorized representative:
(1)     any person who generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of or otherwise handles or has handled hazardous wastes shall furnish information relating to such hazardous wastes and permit the secretary or his authorized representatives:
(a)     to enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place maintained by any person where hazardous wastes are or have been generated, stored, treated, disposed of or transported from or where a storage tank is located; and
(b)     to inspect and obtain samples from any person of any hazardous wastes and samples of any containers or labeling for the wastes; and
(2)     any person who owns or operates a storage tank, or any tank subject to study under Section 9009 of the [federal] Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 that is used for storing regulated substances, shall furnish information relating to such tanks, including their associated equipment and their contents, conduct monitoring or testing, permit the secretary or his authorized representative at all reasonable times to have access to and to copy all records relating to such tanks and permit the secretary or his authorized representative to have access for corrective action. For the purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any rule, conducting any study, taking corrective action or enforcing the provisions of the Hazardous Waste Act, the secretary or his authorized representative is authorized to:
(a)     enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place where a storage tank is located;
(b)     inspect or obtain samples from any person of any regulated substance in such tank;
(c)     conduct monitoring or testing of the tanks, associated equipment, contents or surrounding soils, air, surface water or ground water; and
(d)     take corrective action.
B.     Any person owning property to which access is necessary in order to investigate or clean up a facility where hazardous waste is generated, stored, treated or disposed of, or where storage tanks are located, shall:
(1)     permit the secretary or his authorized representative to obtain samples of soil or ground water, or both, at reasonable times; and
(2)     provide access to such property for structures or equipment necessary to monitoring or cleanup of hazardous wastes or leaking from storage tanks; provided that:
(a)     such structures or equipment do not unreasonably interfere with the owner's use of the property; or
(b)     the owner is adequately compensated for activities that unreasonably interfere with his use or enjoyment of such property.
C.     Each inspection shall be commenced and completed with reasonable promptness. If the secretary or his representative obtains any samples, prior to leaving the premises he shall give to the owner, operator or agent in charge a receipt describing the sample obtained and, if requested, a portion of each sample equal in volume or weight to the portion retained. If any analysis is made of the samples, a copy of the results of the analysis shall be furnished promptly to the owner, operator or agent in charge.
D.     Any records, reports or information obtained by the department under this section shall be available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the department that records, reports or information, or a particular part thereof, to which the secretary or his authorized representatives have access under this section, if made public, would divulge information entitled to protection under Section 1905 of Title 18 of the United States Code, such information or particular portion thereof shall be considered confidential, except that such record, report, document or information may be disclosed to officers, employees or authorized representatives of the United States concerned with carrying out the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, or when relevant in any proceedings under the Hazardous Waste Act.
E.     Any person not subject to the provisions of Section 1905 of Title 18 of the United States Code who knowingly and willfully divulges or discloses any information entitled to protection under this subsection shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or to imprisonment not to exceed one year or both.
F.     In submitting data under the Hazardous Waste Act, a person required to provide such data may:
(1)     designate the data the person believes is entitled to protection under this subsection; and
(2)     submit such designated data separately from other data submitted under the Hazardous Waste Act. A designation under this paragraph shall be made in writing and in such manner as the secretary may prescribe.