Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-74 > Article-4 > Section-74-4-4-4
74-4-4.4. Storage tanks; registration; installer certification; fees.
A.     By rule, the board shall require an owner of a storage tank to register the tank with the department and impose reasonable conditions for registration, including the submission of plans, specifications and other relevant information relating to the tank. For purposes of this subsection only, the term "owner" means: in the case of a storage tank in use on November 8, 1984 or brought into use after that date, any person who owns the storage tank; and in the case of a storage tank in use before November 8, 1984 but no longer in use on that date, any person who owned the tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use. The owner of a tank taken out of operation on or before January 1, 1974 shall not be required to notify under this subsection. The owner of a tank taken out of operation after January 1, 1974 and removed from the ground prior to November 8, 1984 shall not be required to notify under this subsection. Evidence of current registration pursuant to this subsection shall be available for inspection at the site of the storage tank.
B.     By rule, the board shall require any person who, beginning thirty days after the United States environmental protection agency administrator prescribes the form of notice pursuant to Section 9002(a)(5) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 and for eighteen months thereafter, deposits a regulated substance into a storage tank to give notice of the registration requirements of Subsection A of this section to the owner and operator of the tank.
C.     By rule, the board may require tank installers to obtain certification from the department and develop procedures for certification that will ensure that storage tanks are installed and repaired in a manner that will not encourage or facilitate leaking. If the board requires certification, it is unlawful for a person to install or repair a storage tank unless he is a certified tank installer. In accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978], the department may suspend or revoke the certification for a tank installer upon grounds that he:
(1)     exercised fraud, misrepresentation or deception in obtaining his certification;
(2)     exhibited gross incompetence in the installation or repair of a storage tank; or
(3)     was derelict in the performance of a duty as a certified tank installer.
D.     By rule, the board shall provide a schedule of fees sufficient to defray the reasonable and necessary costs of:
(1)     reviewing and acting upon applications for the registration of storage tanks;
(2)     reviewing and acting upon applications for the certification of tank installers; and
(3)     implementing and enforcing any provision of the Hazardous Waste Act applicable to storage tanks and tank installers, including standards for the installation, operation and maintenance of storage tanks and for the certification of tank installers.