Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-74 > Article-6 > Section-74-6-10-2
74-6-10.2. Criminal penalties.
A.     No person shall:
(1)     discharge any water contaminant without a permit for the discharge, if a permit is required, or in violation of any condition of a permit for the discharge from the federal environmental protection agency, the commission or a constituent agency designated by the commission;
(2)     make any false material statement, representation, certification or omission of material fact in an application, record, report, plan or other document filed, submitted or required to be maintained under the Water Quality Act [Chapter 74, Article 6 NMSA 1978];
(3)     falsify, tamper with or render inaccurate any monitoring device, method or record required to be maintained under the Water Quality Act;
(4)     fail to monitor, sample or report as required by a permit issued pursuant to a state or federal law or regulation; or
(5)     introduce into a sewerage system or into a publicly owned treatment works any water contaminant or hazardous substance, other than in compliance with all applicable federal, state or local requirements or permits, that the person knew or reasonably should have known could cause personal injury or property damage, which causes the treatment works to violate an effluent limitation or condition in a permit issued to the treatment works pursuant to the Water Quality Act or applicable federal water quality statutes.
B.     Any person who knowingly violates or knowingly causes or allows another person to violate Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
C.     Any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
D.     Any person who knowingly violates Subsection A of this section or knowingly causes another person to violate Subsection A of this section and thereby causes a substantial adverse environmental impact is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
E.     Any person who knowingly violates Subsection A of this section and knows at the time of the violation that he is creating a substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury to any other person is guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
F.     A single operational event that leads to simultaneous violations of more than one water contaminant parameter shall be treated as a single violation.