Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-74 > Article-9 > Section-74-9-30
74-9-30. Judicial review of administrative actions.
A.     Any person adversely affected by an administrative action taken by the board or the director may appeal the action to the court of appeals.  The appeal shall be on the record made at the hearing.  To support his appeal, the appellant shall make arrangements with the division for a sufficient number of transcripts of the record of the hearing on which the appeal is based.  The appellant shall pay for the preparation of the transcripts.
B.     On appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the administrative action only if it is found to be:
(1)     arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
(2)     not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or
(3)     otherwise not in accordance with law.