Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-75 > Article-10 > Section-75-10-8
75-10-8. Conservation projects; limitations.
The department may acquire or receive by gift or bequest conservation or agricultural easement interests in real property to advance the purposes of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act.  No easement interests, water rights or other rights of access shall be acquired pursuant to the Natural Heritage Conservation Act through exercise of the state's power of eminent domain or any other condemnation process.  Land adjacent to any land subject to a conservation or agricultural easement that was acquired pursuant to the Natural Heritage Conservation Act shall not be subjected to any rules or restrictions as a result of such easement acquisition.