Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-76 > Article-22 > Section-76-22-20
76-22-20. Record of persons required to pay assessment.
Each person required to pay an assessment under the Organic Commodity Act [Chapter 76, Article 22 NMSA 1978] shall keep records sufficient to enable the commission to determine by inspection and audit the accuracy of assessments paid or due to the commission and of reports made or due to the commission.  The commission or any person authorized by the commission may inspect and audit the records.  The records shall be maintained in compliance with the standards adopted and promulgated under the Organic Commodity Act and set forth in the certification handbook.