Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-76 > Article-22 > Section-76-22-27
76-22-27. Violations and enforcing authority; civil penalty.
A.     In addition to a civil penalty that may be enforced pursuant to Subsection D of this section, any producer or handler of organically produced food articles who issues a false certification, attempts to have an organically produced label affixed to a food article that the producer or handler knows, or should have known, to have been produced in a manner that is not in compliance with the Organic Commodity Act or otherwise violates the purposes of the certification program, as determined by the commission, shall be subject to the following procedures and penalties:
(1)     the commission shall cause notice of the violations to be given to the producer or handler having responsibility for the violation in the form of a complaint; any person so notified shall be given an opportunity to be heard under the rules prescribed by the commission. If the commission finds no violation has occurred, it shall dismiss the complaint and notify the parties to the complaint;
(2)     if at the conclusion of the hearing the commission finds that a violation has occurred, either in the presence or absence of the person notified, it shall enter findings to that effect and notify the parties to the complaint. If such a finding is made, the person shall not be eligible to receive certification for a period of five years with respect to any farm or handling operation in which the producer has an interest; and
(3)     notwithstanding Paragraph (2) of this subsection, the commission may reduce or eliminate the period of ineligibility if the commission determines that modification or waiver would be in the best interest of the certification program.
B.     No person shall be subject to the penalties and procedures described in Subsection A of this section for having violated the provisions of the Organic Commodity Act or the standards contained in the certification handbook if he possesses a guaranty that states that the food article is labeled in compliance with the Organic Commodity Act ] and the standards contained in the certification handbook.
C.     The commission may apply for, and the court may grant, a temporary or permanent injunction restraining any person from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of the Organic Commodity Act or any certification standard adopted and promulgated under that act, notwithstanding the existence of other remedies at law. The injunction shall be issued without bond.
D.     Any person who, except in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Commodity Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act, knowingly represents, labels or sells a product as "certified organic", "organic", "made with organic ingredients" or similar language intended to convey the impression that the product is organically produced is subject to a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation. Any penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the organic market development fund.