Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-76 > Article-22 > Section-76-22-7
76-22-7. Organic commodity commission; duties.
The commission:
A.     shall adopt and promulgate certification standards for the production and handling of organically produced food articles in the state. The certification standards shall include agricultural commodities used but not consumed as foods by humans and animals. The standards shall be compiled in a certification handbook to be included in the annual report to the legislature;
B.     shall conduct studies to increase commercial value of and discover new markets for organically produced food articles;
C.     shall disseminate reliable information relative to market conditions, current prices and sources of supply and demand for organically produced food articles;
D.     may sue and be sued as a commission, without individual liability for acts of the commission within the scope of the powers conferred by the Organic Commodity Act;
E.     may enter into contracts;
F.     may appoint subordinate officers and employees of the commission, prescribe their duties and fix their compensation;
G.     shall cooperate with local, state or national organizations or government agencies engaged in activities similar to that of the commission;
H.     shall adopt, rescind, modify or amend regulations, orders and resolutions for the exercise of its powers and duties after providing public notice and the opportunity for public comment on the action;
I.     shall adopt the federal materials list upon its promulgation and shall prepare a registration program for all purveyors of these materials and an assessment schedule for the purveyors of the class of materials appearing on that list; and
J.     is designated as the "state organic program" pursuant to the United States department of agriculture's national organic program and, in that capacity, may:
(1)     regulate all aspects of the organic agriculture marketplace in New Mexico;
(2)     take all actions necessary to ensure that all agricultural products in New Mexico that are labeled or represented as "certified organic", "organic" or "made with organic ingredients" have been produced under a valid certification issued by a certifying agent; and
(3)     assume investigative and enforcement responsibilities relating to such labeled agricultural products, including products certified by a certifying agent other than the commission and labeled products not certified.