Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-76 > Article-4 > Section-76-4-20-1
76-4-20.1. Noncommercial applicator license.
A.     A noncommercial applicator shall not use a restricted use or state restricted use pesticide without having a valid current noncommercial applicator license issued by the department for the license use categories and subcategories in which the pesticide application is made.
B.     Application for an original or renewal license shall be on a form prescribed by the department.  An annual prescribed fee shall be charged for each noncommercial applicator license issued.
C.     The department shall not issue a noncommercial applicator license until the applicant has passed a written certification examination to demonstrate to the department the applicant's knowledge of how to apply pesticides under the classifications for which the applicant has applied and the applicant's knowledge of the nature and effect of pesticides the applicant may apply under such classifications.
D.     The department shall renew any applicant's license under the classification for which the applicant is certified; provided that the applicant's license is not under a suspension or revocation order and the applicant has complied with the provisions of the Pesticide Control Act.
E.     Nothing in this section shall imply the right to apply pesticides for hire without first having obtained a commercial applicator license.