Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-76 > Article-4 > Section-76-4-22
76-4-22. Fees.
A.     Fees for the registration of pesticides, the various licenses, inspection of apparatuses and examination of applicants required by the Pesticide Control Act shall be set by the board not to exceed the amount authorized below:
(1)     annual registration fee for each
pesticide or device registered, not more than      $150;
(2)     annual pesticide dealer license for each
location or outlet within the state or, if there is no outlet
in the state, for the principal out-of-state location or
outlet, not more than      $100;
(3)     annual pest management consultant
license, not more than      $100;
(4)     annual commercial pesticide applicator
license, not more than      $100;
(5)     annual operator license, not more
than           $75.00;
(6)     annual noncommercial applicator license,
not more than           $100;
(7)     private applicator certification or
renewal, not more than      $25.00;
(8)     additional inspection required to
certify each unit of aircraft, ground or manual equipment
that fails to pass inspection, not more than      $25.00; and
(9)     examination fee for each examination
needed to qualify the applicant as a pest management
consultant, commercial pesticide applicator, noncommercial
applicator or operator or any combination thereof, not more
than           $20.00.
B.     If the application for the renewal of a pesticide registration or any annual license provided for in the Pesticide Control Act is not filed prior to the expiration date of the prior registration or license, the fee for renewal of registration or license shall be double the amount specified in this section and shall be paid by the applicant before the renewal registration or license is issued.  Any person holding a current valid license may renew the license for the next year without taking an examination unless the department determines that additional knowledge relating to the classification for which the applicant has applied makes a new examination necessary.  However, if the license is not renewed within thirty days after expiration, the licensee shall be required to take new certification examinations.