Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-77 > Article-12 > Section-77-12-6
77-12-6. Distraint of livestock for damages.
A person damaged by trespassing livestock may hold and distrain the trespassing livestock until the damages that he has suffered and the costs, including a reasonable amount set by the board per head per day for feeding and caring for the livestock during the time the livestock is so distrained, are paid or legally tendered. The person distraining the livestock shall give notice to the owner, if known or ascertainable, within forty-eight hours after distraint.