Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-77 > Article-3 > Section-77-3-11
77-3-11. Marking or branding of cattle and bison found infected with tuberculosis or Bang's disease.
Whenever cattle or bison within this state are tested for tuberculosis or Bang's disease by the board or its agents or employees or by an authorized agent or employee of the United States department of agriculture animal and plant health inspection service, if an animal so tested is found to have a positive reaction to such tests, it shall be permanently marked or branded according to the requirements of the board by the owner or his agent. The type of mark or brand to be used shall be designated by the board, and an animal shall be marked or branded immediately upon instructions from the board.