Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-9 > Article-15 > Section-9-15-30-1
9-15-30.1. Division of international trade created; duties.
A.     The "division of international trade" is created in the economic development department.
B.     The division shall be responsible for conducting and coordinating the state's relations with other countries and shall promote New Mexico and its products and services.  The division is created to:
(1)     coordinate activities of the department and other state agencies as those activities relate to improving New Mexico's relations and trade with other countries;
(2)     promote New Mexico to international investors;
(3)     promote New Mexico products and services to potential international consumers;
(4)     establish a central registry for New Mexico products and services;
(5)     develop, maintain and use a database of potential domestic and international investors and consumers for New Mexico and its products and services; and
(6)     foster, coordinate and support the efforts of individuals and organizations involved in the promotion of New Mexico and its businesses, products and services to consumers in other countries.
C.     The division shall provide periodic reports to the legislature on its activities and the activities of the state pertaining to New Mexico's international relations and trade.