Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-9 > Article-15 > Section-9-15-48
9-15-48. Office of military base planning and support created; duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     The "office of military base planning and support" is created, which is administratively attached to the economic development department.  The department shall provide administrative services to the office.
B.     The governor's homeland security adviser shall appoint a director of the office of military base planning and support.
C.     The director of the office of military base planning and support shall:
(1)     employ, under the authorization of the governor's homeland security adviser, the staff necessary to carry out the work of the office of military base planning and support and the military base planning commission;
(2)     support the commission;
(3)     inform the governor and the governor's homeland security adviser about issues impacting the military bases in the state, including infrastructure requirements, environmental needs, military force structure possibilities, tax implications, property considerations and issues requiring coordination and support from other state agencies;
(4)     serve as a liaison with the community organizations whose purpose is to support the long-term viability of the military bases;
(5)     communicate with the staff of the state's congressional delegation; and
(6)     identify issues, prepare information and provide for presentations necessary for the commission to carry out its duties.