Statutes > Vermont > Title-10 > Chapter-151 > 6081
§ 6081. Permits required; exemptions
(a) No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in this state, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence development without a permit. This section shall not prohibit the sale, mortgage or transfer of all, or an undivided interest in all, of a subdivision unless the sale, mortgage or transfer is accomplished to circumvent the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a subdivision exempt under the regulations of the department of health in effect on January 21, 1970 or any subdivision which has a permit issued prior to June 1, 1970 under the board of health regulations, or has pending a bona fide application for a permit under the regulations of the board of health on June 1, 1970, with respect to plats on file as of June 1, 1970 provided such permit is granted prior to August 1, 1970. Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to development which is not also a subdivision, which has been commenced prior to June 1, 1970, if the construction will be completed by March 1, 1971. Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a state highway on which a hearing pursuant to section 222 of Title 19 has been held prior to June 1, 1970. Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any telecommunications facility in existence prior to July 1, 1997, unless that facility is a "development" as defined in subdivision 6001(3) of this title. Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any substantial change in such excepted subdivision or development.
(c) No permit or permit amendment is required for activities at a solid waste management facility authorized by a provisional certification issued under section 6605d of this title; however, development at such a facility that is beyond the scope of that provisional certification is not exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
(d) For purposes of this section, the following construction of improvements to preexisting municipal, county, or state projects shall not be considered to be substantial changes and shall not require a permit as provided under subsection (a) of this section:
(1) municipal, county, or state wastewater treatment facility enhancements that do not expand the capacity of the facility by more than 25 percent, excluding the extension of a wastewater collection system or an expansion of the service-area boundaries of a wastewater treatment facility.
(2) municipal, county, or state water supply enhancements that do not expand the capacity of the facility by more than 25 percent.
(3) public school reconstruction or expansion that does not expand the student capacity of the school by more than 25 percent.
(4) municipal, county, or state building renovations or reconstruction that does not expand the floor space of the building by more than 25 percent.
(5) construction of improvements to preexisting municipal, county, or state roads and bridges, provided such construction receives funding through the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Pub.L. No. 111-5.
* * *
(q) For the purposes of reviewing any combination of electrical distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities that, standing alone, constitutes a development for purposes of this chapter, the actual and potential impacts considered by the board or district commission under subsection 6086(a) of this title shall not include actual or potential impacts of the construction of other improvements to be served by those lines and subsidiary facilities.
(r) In situations in which the construction of improvements for any combination of electrical distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities, standing alone, constitutes a development subject to the jurisdiction of the board or district commission under this chapter, subsequent construction of improvements for any combination of electrical distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities not identified or reasonably identifiable at the time construction commences, standing alone, shall be considered new construction of improvements and shall not be considered a material or substantial change to that previously permitted development.
(s)(1) No permit amendment is required for farming that:
(A) will occur on primary agricultural soils preserved in accordance with section 6093 of this title; or
(B) will not conflict with any permit condition issued pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Permits shall include a statement that farming is permitted on lands exempt from amendment jurisdiction under this subsection. (Added 1969, No. 250 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 6, 7, subsec. (a), eff. June 1, 1970, subsec. (b), eff. April 4, 1970; amended 1989, No. 218 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; No. 276 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 17a, 17b, eff. June 20, 1990; No. 282 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. June 22, 1990; 1991, No. 256 (Adj. Sess.), § 30, eff. June 9, 1992; 1993, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; No. 208 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1995, No. 30, § 2, eff. April 13, 1995; 1999, No. 93 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 1, 2; 2001, No. 114 (Adj. Sess.), § 7c, eff. May 28, 2002; 2003, No. 133 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2007, No. 38, § 15, eff. May 21, 2007; 2009, No. 54, § 53, eff. June 1, 2009.)