Statutes > Vermont > Title-10 > Chapter-49 > 1422
§ 1422. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Agency" means the agency of natural resources.
(2) "Board" means the water resources panel of the natural resources board.
(3) "Department" means department of environmental conservation.
(4) "Navigable water" or "navigable waters" means Lake Champlain, Lake Memphremagog, the Connecticut River, all natural inland lakes within Vermont and all streams, ponds, flowages and other waters within the territorial limits of Vermont, including the Vermont portion of boundary waters, which are boatable under the laws of this state.
(5) "Public shorelands" means state-owned lands adjacent to navigable waters.
(6) "Public waters" means navigable waters excepting those waters in private ponds and private preserves as set forth in sections 5204, 5205, 5206 and 5210 of this title.
(7) "Secretary" means the secretary of natural resources or the secretary's duly authorized representative.
(8) "Shorelands" means the lands being between the normal mean water mark of a lake, pond or impoundment exceeding 20 acres and a line not less than 500 feet nor more than 1,000 feet from such mean water mark.
(9) "Outstanding resource waters" mean waters of the state designated by the board as having exceptional natural, recreational, cultural or scenic values. (Added 1969, No. 281 (Adj. Sess.), § 13; amended 1973, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1987, No. 67, § 2; No. 76, § 18; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 34, eff. Jan. 31, 2005.)