Statutes > Vermont > Title-12 > Chapter-169 > 4854
§ 4854. Judgment for plaintiff; writ of possession
If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises, the plaintiff shall have judgment for possession and rents due, damages and costs, and when a written rental agreement so provides, the court may award reasonable attorney fees. A writ of possession shall issue on the date judgment is entered, unless the court for good cause orders a stay. The writ shall direct the sheriff of the county in which the property or a portion thereof is located to serve the writ upon the defendant and, no sooner than ten days after the writ is served, to put the plaintiff into possession. (Amended 1979, No. 2, § 1, eff. Feb. 14, 1979; 1985, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1999, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2007, No. 176 (Adj. Sess.), § 52.)