Statutes > Vermont > Title-12 > Chapter-192 > 5653
§ 5653. Limitations
(a) This chapter applies to all arbitration agreements to the extent not inconsistent with the laws of the United States. However, this chapter does not apply to labor interest arbitration, nor to arbitration agreements contained in a contract of insurance, nor to grievance arbitration under chapter 28 of Title 3. "Labor interest arbitration" means the method of concluding labor negotiations by having a disinterested person determine what will be the terms of an agreement.
(b) No arbitration agreement shall have the effect of preventing a person from seeking or obtaining the assistance of the courts in enforcing his constitutional or civil rights. (Added 1985, No. 95 § 2; amended 1997, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)