Statutes > Vermont > Title-12 > Chapter-5 > 122
§ 122. Superior judge, superior court and district court
When a party violates an order made against him in a cause brought to or pending before a superior judge or a superior court or the district court after service of the order upon that party, contempt proceedings may be instituted against him before the court or any superior judge. When, in a cause no longer on the docket of the court, the proceedings are brought before a superior judge, that judge shall order forthwith the cause to be brought forward on the docket of the court and may issue concurrently with the order a summons or capias against the party. The issuing of the summons or capias and any further proceedings thereon shall be minuted on the docket. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 30, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974.)