Statutes > Vermont > Title-12 > Chapter-61 > 1614
§ 1614. Victim and crisis worker privilege
(a)(1) "Crisis worker" means an employee or volunteer who:
(A) provides direct services to victims of abuse or sexual assault for a domestic violence program or sexual assault crisis program incorporated or organized for the purpose of providing assistance, counseling or support services;
(B) has undergone 20 hours of training;
(C) works under the direction of a supervisor of the program, supervises employees or volunteers, or administers the program; and
(D) is certified by the director of the program.
(2) A communication is "confidential" if not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of the rendition of services to the victim or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.
(b) A victim receiving direct services from a crisis worker has the privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing a confidential communication made by the victim to the crisis worker, including any record made in the course of providing support, counseling or assistance to the victim. The crisis worker shall be presumed to have authority to claim the privilege but only on behalf of the victim. (Added 1993, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 8.)