Statutes > Vermont > Title-13 > Chapter-159 > 4954
§ 4954. Arrest without a warrant
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. When so arrested, the accused shall be taken before a superior judge, assistant judge of the superior court, or judge of a district court as soon as may be and complaint shall be made against him or her under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 4953 of this title; and thereafter his or her answer shall be heard as if he or she had been arrested on a warrant. (Amended 1965, No. 194, § 10, operative February 1, 1967; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974.)