Statutes > Vermont > Title-13 > Chapter-221 > 7030
§ 7030. Sentencing alternatives
(a) In determining which of the following should be ordered, the court shall consider the nature and circumstances of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, the need for treatment, and the risk to self, others and the community at large presented by the defendant:
(1) A deferred sentence pursuant to section 7041 of this title.
(2) Probation pursuant to section 205 of Title 28.
(3) Supervised community sentence pursuant to section 352 of Title 28.
(4) Sentence of imprisonment.
(b) When ordering a sentence of probation, the court may require participation in the restorative justice program established by chapter 12 of Title 28 as a condition of the sentence. (Added 1989, No. 291 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1999, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 61, eff. May 24, 2000.)