Statutes > Vermont > Title-13 > Chapter-55 > 2404
§ 2404. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Lawful custodian" means a parent, guardian or other person responsible by authority of law for the care, custody or control of another.
(2) "Relative" means a parent, stepparent, ancestor, descendant, sibling, uncle or aunt, including a relative of the same degree through civil marriage or adoption.
(3) "Restrain" means to restrict substantially the movement of another person without the person's consent or other lawful authority by
(A) removing the restrained person from the person's residence or place of business, or from a hospital or school; or
(B) moving the restrained person a substantial distance from the place where the restriction on the person's movement commenced; or
(C) confining the restrained person for a substantial period either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which the person has been moved.
(4) A restraint is "without consent" if it is accomplished
(A) by acquiescence of the restrained person, if the restrained person is under 16 years of age and the restrained person's lawful custodian has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement; or
(B) by force, threat or deception. (Added 1989, No. 293 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 2009, No. 3, § 12a, eff. Sept. 1, 2009.)