Statutes > Vermont > Title-15 > Chapter-11 > 511
§ 511. Void civil marriages; consanguinity, affinity, or living spouse
(a) Civil marriages prohibited by law on account of consanguinity or affinity between the parties or on account of either party having a wife or husband living, if solemnized within this state, shall be void without decree of divorce or other legal process.
(b) When the validity of a civil marriage is uncertain for causes mentioned in subsection (a) of this section, either party may file a complaint to annul the same. Upon proof of the nullity of the marriage it shall be declared void by a decree of nullity. (Amended 2009, No. 3, § 12a, eff. Sept. 1, 2009.)