Statutes > Vermont > Title-16 > Chapter-25 > 1122
§ 1122. Pupils over sixteen
A person having the control of a child over sixteen years of age who allows such child to become enrolled in a public school, shall cause such child to attend such school continually for the full number of the school days of the term in which he is so enrolled, unless such child is mentally or physically unable to continue, or is excused in writing by the superintendent or a majority of the school directors. In case of such enrollment, such person, and the teacher, child, superintendent and school directors shall be under the laws and subject to the penalties relating to the attendance of children between the ages of seven and sixteen years. (Amended 1965, No. 46, § 2, eff. May 5, 1965.)