Statutes > Vermont > Title-17 > Chapter-55 > 2647
§ 2647. Incompatible offices
(a) An auditor shall not be town clerk, town treasurer, selectman, first constable, collector of current or delinquent taxes, trustee of public funds, town manager, road commissioner, water commissioner, sewage system commissioner, sewage disposal commissioner, or town district school director; nor shall a spouse of or any person assisting any of these officers in the discharge of official duties be eligible to hold office as auditor. A selectman or school director shall not be first constable, collector of taxes, town treasurer, auditor, or town agent. A selectman shall not be lister. A town manager shall not hold any elective office in the town or town school district. Election officers at local elections shall be disqualified as provided in section 2456 of this title.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if a school district prepares and reports its budget independently from the budget of the town and the school district is audited by an independent public accountant, a person shall be eligible to hold office as auditor even if that person's spouse holds office as a school director. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1985, No. 196 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1993, No. 91, § 2; 2009, No. 44, § 5, eff. May 21, 2009.)