Statutes > Vermont > Title-18 > Chapter-179 > 7511
§ 7511. Transportation
(a) The commissioner shall ensure that all reasonable and appropriate measures consistent with public safety are made to transport or escort a person subject to this chapter to and from any inpatient setting, including escorts within a designated hospital or the Vermont state hospital, or otherwise being transported under the jurisdiction of the commissioner in any manner which:
(1) prevents physical and psychological trauma;
(2) respects the privacy of the individual; and
(3) represents the least restrictive means necessary for the safety of the patient.
(b) The commissioner shall have the authority to designate the professionals who may authorize the method of transport of patients under the commissioner's care and custody.
(c) When a professional designated pursuant to subsection (b) of this section decides an individual is in need of secure transport with mechanical restraints, the reasons for such determination shall be documented in writing.
(d) It is the policy of the state of Vermont that mechanical restraints are not routinely used on persons subject to this chapter unless circumstances dictate that such methods are necessary. (Added 2003, No. 122 (Adj. Sess.), § 141e; amended 2005, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2007, No. 15, § 14.)