Statutes > Vermont > Title-18 > Chapter-206 > 8843
§ 8843. Findings and order
(a) In all cases, the court shall make specific findings of fact and state its conclusions of law.
(b) If the court finds that the respondent is not a person in need of custody, care and habilitation, it shall dismiss the petition.
(c) If the court finds that the respondent is a person in need of custody, care and habilitation, it shall order the respondent committed to the custody of the commissioner for placement in a designated program in the least restrictive environment consistent with the respondent's need for custody, care and habilitation for an indefinite or a limited period. (Added 1987, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), § 9.)