Statutes > Vermont > Title-18 > Chapter-219 > 9351
§ 9351. Health information technology plan
(a) The secretary of administration or designee shall be responsible for the overall coordination of Vermont's statewide health information technology plan. The secretary or designee shall administer and update the plan as needed, which shall include the implementation of an integrated electronic health i
* * *
(d) The health information technology plan shall serve as the framework within which the commissioner of banking, insurance, securities, and health care administration reviews certificate of need applications for information technology under section 9440b of this title. In addition, the commissioner of information and innovation shall use the health information technology plan as the basis for independent review of state information technology procurements.
(e) The privacy standards and protocols developed in the statewide health information technology plan shall be no less stringent than applicable federal and state guidelines, including the "Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information" established under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and contained in 45 C.F.R., Parts 160 and 164, and any subsequent amendments, and the privacy provisions established under Subtitle D of Title XIII of Division A of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, sections 13400 et seq. The standards and protocols shall require that access to individually identifiable health information is secure and traceable by an electronic audit trail.
(f) Qualified applicants may seek grants to invest in the infrastructure necessary to allow for and promote the electronic exchange and use of health information from federal agencies, including the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology, the Health Resources and Services Administration, the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the U.S. Department of Agriculture, and the Federal Communications Commission. The secretary of administration or designee shall require applicants for grants authorized pursuant to Section 13301 of Title XXX of Division A of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, to submit the application for state review pursuant to the process established in federal Executive Order 12372, Intergovernmental Review of Federal Programs. Grant applications shall be consistent with the goals outlined in the strategic plan developed by the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology and the statewide health information technology plan. (Added 2009, No. 61, § 1.)