Statutes > Vermont > Title-20 > Chapter-113 > 1931
§ 1931. Policy
It is the policy of this state to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identification, detection, or exclusion of individuals who are subjects of the investigation or prosecution of crimes. Identification, detection, and exclusion may be facilitated by the DNA analysis of biological evidence left by the perpetrator of a crime and recovered from the crime scene. The DNA analysis of biological evidence can also be used to identify missing persons. (Added 1997, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 29, 1998; amended 2009, No. 1, § 19, eff. March 4, 2009.)