Statutes > Vermont > Title-20 > Chapter-113 > 1933
§ 1933. DNA sample required
(a) The following persons shall submit a DNA sample:
(1) A person convicted in a court in this state of a designated crime on or after April 29, 1998.
(2) A person who was convicted in a court in this state of a designated crime prior to April 29, 1998, and, after, such date, is:
(A) in the custody of the commissioner of corrections pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 701;
(B) on parole for a designated crime;
(C) serving a supervised community sentence for a designated crime; or
(D) on probation for a designated crime.
(b) A person required to submit a DNA sample who is serving a sentence in a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken at the receiving correctional facility, or at a place and time designated by the commissioner of corrections or by a court, if the person has not previously submitted a DNA sample.
(c) A person serving a sentence for a designated crime not confined to a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken at a place and time designated by the commissioner of corrections, the commissioner of public safety, or a court if the person has not previously submitted a DNA sample in connection with the designated crime for which he or she is serving the sentence. (Added 1997, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 29, 1998; amended 2005, No. 83, § 8, eff. June 28, 2005; 2009, No. 1, § 21, eff. March 4, 2009.)
(2) A person for whom the court has determined at arraignment there is probable cause that the person has committed a felony in this state on or after July 1, 2011.
(3) A person who was convicted in a court in this state of a designated crime prior to April 29, 1998 and, after such date, is:
(A) in the custody of the commissioner of corrections pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 701;
(B) on parole for a designated crime;
(C) serving a supervised community sentence for a designated crime; or
(D) on probation for a designated crime.
(b) At the time of arraignment, the court shall set a date and time for the person to submit a DNA sample.
(c) A person required to submit a DNA sample who is serving a sentence in a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken at the receiving correctional facility, or at a place and time designated by the commissioner of corrections or by a court, if the person has not previously submitted a DNA sample.
(d) A person serving a sentence for a designated crime not confined to a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken at a place and time designated by the commissioner of corrections, the commissioner of public safety, or a court if the person has not previously submitted a DNA sample in connection with the designated crime for which he or she is serving the sentence. (Added 1997, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 29, 1998; amended 2005, No. 83, § 8, eff. June 28, 2005; 2009, No. 1, § 21, eff. March 4, 2009; No. 1, § 24, eff. July 1, 2011.)