Statutes > Vermont > Title-23 > Chapter-13 > 1208
§ 1208. Suspensions for subsequent convictions
(a) Second conviction. Upon a second conviction of a person violating a provision of section 1201 of this title and upon final determination of an appeal, the court shall forward the conviction report forthwith to the commissioner of motor vehicles. The commissioner shall immediately suspend the person's operating license, or nonresident operating privilege or the privilege of an unlicensed operator to operate a vehicle for 18 months and until the defendant complies with section 1209a of this title.
(b) Third conviction. Upon a third or subsequent conviction of a person violating a provision of section 1201 of this title and upon final determination of any appeal, the court shall forward the conviction report forthwith to the commissioner of motor vehicles. The commissioner shall immediately revoke the person's operating license, or nonresident operating privilege or the privilege of an unlicensed operator to operate a motor vehicle for life. (Added 1969, No. 267 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; amended 1973, No. 79, § 7, eff. May 23, 1973; 1975, No. 103, §§ 4, 5, eff. May 30, 1975; 1977, No. 101, § 2, eff. May 6, 1977; 1979, No. 58, § 3; 1981, No. 103, § 8; 1983, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1989, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. May 14, 1990; 1991, No. 55, § 7; 1997, No. 56, § 5, eff. Aug. 1, 1997.)