Statutes > Vermont > Title-23 > Chapter-13 > 1210
§ 1210. Penalties
(a) Screening. Before sentencing a defendant under this section, the court may order that the defendant submit to an alcohol assessment screening. Such a screening report may be considered at sentencing in the same manner as a presentence report. At sentencing, the defendant may present relevant evidence, including the results of any independent alcohol assessment which was conducted at the person's own expense. Evidence regarding any such screening or an alcohol assessment performed at the expense of the defendant shall not be admissible for any other purpose without the defendant's consent.
(b) First offense. A person who violates section 1201 of this title may be fined not more than $750.00, or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.
(c) Second offense. A person convicted of violating section 1201 of this title who has been convicted of another violation of that section shall be fined not more than $1,500.00 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. At least 200 hours of community service shall be performed, or 60 consecutive hours of the sentence of imprisonment shall be served and may not be suspended or deferred or served as a supervised sentence, except that credit for a sentence of imprisonment may be received for time served in a residential alcohol facility pursuant to sentence if the program is successfully completed.
(d) Third or subsequent offense. A person convicted of violating section 1201 of this title who has twice been convicted of violation of that section shall be fined not more than $2,500.00 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. At least 400 hours of community service shall be performed, or 100 consecutive hours of the sentence of imprisonment shall be served and may not be suspended or deferred or served as a supervised sentence, except that credit for a sentence of imprisonment may be received for time served in a residential alcohol facility pursuant to sentence if the program is successfully completed.
(e)(1) Death resulting. If the death of any person results from a violation of section 1201 of this title, the person convicted of the violation shall be fined not more than $10,000.00 or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than 15 years, or both. The provisions of this subsection do not limit or restrict prosecutions for manslaughter.
(2) If the death of more than one person results from a violation of section 1201 of this title, the operator may be convicted of a separate violation of this subdivision for each decedent.
(f)(1) Injury resulting. If serious bodily injury, as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 1021(2), results to any person other than the operator from a violation of section 1201 of this title, the person convicted of the violation shall be fined not more than $5,000.00, or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
(2) If serious bodily injury as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 1021(2) results to more than one person other than the operator from a violation of section 1201 of this title, the operator may be convicted of a separate violation of this subdivision for each person injured.
(g) Determination of fines. In determining appropriate fines under this section the court may take into account the total cost to a defendant of alcohol screening, participation in the alcohol and driving education program and therapy and the income of the defendant.
(h) A person convicted of violating section 1201 of this title shall be assessed a surcharge of $60.00, which shall be added to any fine imposed by the court. The court shall collect and transfer such surcharge to the department of health for deposit in the health department's laboratory services special fund.
(i) A person convicted of violating section 1201 of this title shall be assessed a surcharge of $50.00, which shall be added to any fine or surcharge imposed by the court. The court shall collect and transfer the surcharge assessed under this subsection to the office of defender general for deposit in the public defender special fund specifying the source of the monies being deposited. The collection procedures described in 13 V.S.A. § 5240 shall be utilized in the collection of this surcharge.
(j) A person convicted of violating section 1201 of this title shall be assessed a surcharge of $50.00, which shall be added to any fine or surcharge imposed by the court. The court shall collect and transfer the surcharge assessed under this subsection to be credited to the DUI enforcement fund. The collection procedures described in 13 V.S.A. § 5240 shall be utilized in the collection of this surcharge. (Added 1969, No. 267 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; amended 1973, No. 79, § 8, eff. May 23, 1973; 1975, No. 103, § 6, eff. May 30, 1975; 1977, No. 101, § 1, eff. May 6, 1977; 1981, No. 205 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1983, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 68, § 7, eff. Dec. 1, 1989; 1991, No. 55, § 9; 1991, No. 234 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1993, No. 25, § 25, eff. May 18, 1993; 1995, No. 77 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. March 21, 1996; 1997, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 27; 1999, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; 2007, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 5.)