Statutes > Vermont > Title-24 > Chapter-117 > 4303
§ 4303. Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Affordable housing" means either of the following:
* * *
(12) "Municipality" means a town, a city, or an incorporated village or an unorganized town or gore. An incorporated village shall be deemed to be within the jurisdiction of a town for the purposes of this chapter, except to the extent that a village adopts its own plan and one or more bylaws either before, concurrently with, or subsequent to such action by the town, in which case the village shall have all authority granted a municipality under this chapter and the plans and bylaws of the town shall not apply during such period of time that said village plan and bylaws are in effect.
(13) "Nonconforming lots or parcels" means lots or parcels that do not conform to the present bylaws covering dimensional requirements but were in conformance with all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws, including a lot or parcel improperly authorized as a result of error by the administrative officer.
(14) "Nonconforming structure" means a structure or part of a structure that does not conform to the present bylaws but was in conformance with all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws, including a structure improperly authorized as a result of error by the administrative officer.
(15) "Nonconforming use" means use of land that does not conform to the present bylaws but did conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws, including a use improperly authorized as a result of error by the administrative officer.
(16) "Nonconformity" means a nonconforming use, structure, lot, or parcel.
(17) "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, and any other incorporated or unincorporated organization or group.
(18) "Plan" means a municipal plan adopted under section 4385 of this title.
(19) "Planned unit development" means one or more lots, tracts, or parcels of land to be developed as a single entity, the plan for which may propose any authorized combination of density or intensity transfers or increases, as well as the mixing of land uses. This plan, as authorized, may deviate from bylaw requirements that are otherwise applicable to the area in which it is located with respect to lot size, bulk, or type of dwelling or building, use, density, intensity, lot coverage, parking, required common open space, or other standards.
(20) "Planning commission" means a planning commission for a municipality created under subchapter 2 of this chapter.
(21) "Public notice" means the form of notice prescribed by sections 4444, 4449, or 4464 of this title, as the context requires.
(22) "Regional plan" means a plan adopted under section 4348 of this title.
(23) "Regional planning commission" means a planning commission for a region created under subchapter 3 of this chapter.
(24) "Renewable energy resources" means energy available for collection or conversion from direct sunlight, wind, running water, organically derived fuels, including wood and agricultural sources, waste heat, and geothermal sources.
(25) "Rural town" means a town having, as at the date of the most recent United States census, a population of less than 2,500 persons, as evidenced by that census, or a town having 2,500 or more but less than 5,000 persons that has voted by Australian ballot to be considered a rural town.
(26) "Should" means that an activity is encouraged but not mandated.
(27) "Structure" means an assembly of materials for occupancy or use, including a building, mobile home or trailer, sign, wall, or fence.
(28) "Technical deficiency" means a defect in a proposed plan or bylaw, or an amendment or repeal thereof, correction of which does not involve substantive change to the proposal, including corrections to grammar, spelling, and punctuation, as well as the numbering of sections.
(29) "Telecommunications facility" means a tower or other support structure, including antennae, that will extend 20 or more feet vertically, and related equipment, and base structures to be used primarily for communication or broadcast purposes to transmit or receive communication or broadcast signals.
(30) "Transit pass" means any pass, token, fare card, voucher, or similar item entitling a person to transportation to and from work on mass transit facilities and provided by an employer consistent with Internal Revenue Code Section 132(f).
(31) "Urban municipality" means a city, an incorporated village, or any town that is not a rural town.
* * *