Statutes > Vermont > Title-24 > Chapter-117 > 4469
§ 4469. Appeal; variances
(a) On an appeal under section 4465 or 4471 of this title in which a variance from the provisions of a bylaw or interim bylaw is requested for a structure that is not primarily a renewable energy resource structure, the board of adjustment or the development review board or the environmental court created under 4 V.S.A. chapter 27 shall grant variances and render a decision in favor of the appellant, if all the following facts are found, and the finding is specified in its decision:
(1) There are unique physical circumstances or conditions, including irregularity, narrowness, or shallowness of lot size or shape, or exceptional topographical or other physical conditions peculiar to the particular property, and that unnecessary hardship is due to these conditions, and not the circumstances or conditions generally created by the provisions of the bylaw in the neighborhood or district in which the property is located.
(2) Because of these physical circumstances or conditions, there is no possibility that the property can be developed in strict conformity with the provisions of the bylaw, and that the authorization of a variance is therefore necessary to enable the reasonable use of the property.
(3) Unnecessary hardship has not been created by the appellant.
(4) The variance, if authorized, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood or district in which the property is located, substantially or permanently impair the appropriate use or development of adjacent property, reduce access to renewable energy resources, or be detrimental to the public welfare.
(5) The variance, if authorized, will represent the minimum variance that will afford relief and will represent the least deviation possible from the bylaw and from the plan.
(b) On an appeal under section 4465 or 4471 of this title in which a variance from the provisions of a bylaw or interim bylaw is requested for a structure that is primarily a renewable energy resource structure, the board of adjustment or development review board or the environmental court may grant that variance and render a decision in favor of the appellant if all the following facts are found, and the finding is specified in its decision:
(1) It is unusually difficult or unduly expensive for the appellant to build a suitable renewable energy resource structure in conformance with the bylaws.
(2) The hardship was not created by the appellant.
(3) The variance, if authorized, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood or district in which the property is located, substantially or permanently impair the appropriate use or development of adjacent property, reduce access to renewable energy resources, or be detrimental to the public welfare.
(4) The variance, if authorized, will represent the minimum variance that will afford relief and will represent the least deviation possible from the bylaws and from the plan.
(c) In rendering a decision in favor of an appellant under this section, a board of adjustment or development review board or the environmental court may attach such conditions to variances as it may consider necessary and appropriate under the circumstances to implement the purposes of this chapter and the plan of the municipality then in effect. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 106.)