Statutes > Vermont > Title-24 > Chapter-61 > 2241
§ 2241. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) "Abandoned" means a motor vehicle as defined in 23 V.S.A. § 2151.
(2) "Board" means the state transportation board, or its duly delegated representative.
(3) "Highway" means any highway as defined in section 1 of Title 19.
(4) "Interstate or primary highway" means any highway, including access roads, ramps and connecting links, which have been designated by the state with the approval of the Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, as part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, or as a part of the national system of primary highways.
(5) "Junk" means old or scrap copper, brass, iron, steel and other old or scrap or nonferrous material, including but not limited to rope, rags, batteries, glass, rubber debris, waste, trash or any discarded, dismantled, wrecked, scrapped or ruined motor vehicles or parts thereof.
(6) "Junk motor vehicle" means a discarded, dismantled, wrecked, scrapped or ruined motor vehicle or parts thereof, or one other than an on-premise utility vehicle which is allowed to remain unregistered for a period of ninety days from the date of discovery.
(7) "Salvage yard" means any place of outdoor storage or deposit for storing, keeping, processing, buying, or selling junk or as a scrap metal processing facility. "Salvage yard" also means any place of outdoor storage or deposit, not in connection with a business which is maintained or used for storing or keeping four or more junk motor vehicles which are visible from any portion of a public highway or navigable water, as that term is defined in section 1422 of Title 10. It does not mean a garage where wrecked or disabled motor vehicles are stored for less than 90 days for inspection or repairs.
(8) "Legislative body" means the city council of a city, the board of selectmen of a town or the board of trustees of a village.
(9) "Main traveled way" means the portion of a highway designed for the movement of motor vehicles, shoulders, auxiliary lanes, and roadside picnic, parking, rest, and observation areas and other areas immediately adjacent and contiguous to the traveled portion of the highway and designated by the transportation board as a roadside area for the use of highway users and generally but not necessarily located within the highway right-of-way.
(10) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle propelled or drawn by power other than muscular power, including trailers.
(11) "Notice" means by certified mail with return receipt requested.
(12) "Scrap metal processing facility" means a manufacturing business which purchases sundry types of scrap metal from various sources including the following: industrial plants, fabricators, manufacturing companies, railroads, junkyards, auto wreckers, salvage dealers, building wreckers, and plant dismantlers and sells the scrap metal in wholesale shipments directly to foundries, ductile foundries and steel foundries where the scrap metal is melted down and utilized in their manufacturing process.
(13) "Secretary" means the secretary of natural resources or the secretary's designee. (Added 1969, No. 98, § 1; amended 1971, No. 36, § 1, eff. April 1, 1971; 1973, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 1974; 1983, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2003, No. 101 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2009, No. 56, § 4.)