Statutes > Vermont > Title-28 > Chapter-11 > 807
§ 807. Voting rights
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted of a crime shall retain the right to vote by early voter absentee ballot in a primary or general election at the person's last voluntary residence during the term of the person's commitment under a sentence of confinement provided the person otherwise fulfills all voting requirements.
(b) No person sentenced to the custody of the commissioner of corrections may use the place of involuntary confinement as the person's place of residence for the purpose of qualifying to vote. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1973, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. March 27, 1974; 2001, No. 6, § 12(a), eff. April 10, 2001.)