Statutes > Vermont > Title-30 > Chapter-1 > 12
§ 12. Review by supreme court
A party to a cause who feels himself or herself aggrieved by the final order, judgment or decree of the board may appeal to the supreme court. However, the board, in its discretion and before final judgment, may permit an appeal to be taken by any party to the supreme court for determination of questions of law in such manner as the supreme court may by rule provide for appeals before final judgment from a superior court or the district court. Notwithstanding the provisions of the Vermont rules of civil procedure or the Vermont rules of appellate procedure, neither the time for filing a notice of appeal nor the filing of a notice of appeal, as provided herein, shall operate as a stay of enforcement of an order of the board unless the board or the supreme court grants a stay under the provisions of section 14 of this title. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 39(b), eff. March 1, 1961; 1967, No. 205, § 1; 1971, No. 242 (Adj. Sess.); 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974.)