Statutes > Vermont > Title-30 > Chapter-13 > 504
§ 504. Certificates of public good
(a) Certificates of public good granted under this chapter shall be for a period of 11 years.
(b) Issuance of a certificate shall be after opportunity for hearing and findings by the board that the applicant has complied or will comply with requirements adopted by the board to ensure that the system provides:
(1) designation of adequate channel capacity and appropriate facilities for public, educational, or governmental use;
(2) adequate and technically sound facilities and equipment, and signal quality;
(3) a reasonably broad range of public, educational and governmental programming;
(4) the prohibition of discrimination among customers of basic service; and
(5) basic service in a competitive market, and if a competitive market does not exist, that the system provides basic service at reasonable rates determined in accordance with section 218 of this title.
(c) In addition to the requirements set forth in subsection (b) of this section, the board shall insure that the system provides or utilizes:
(1) a reasonable quality of service for basic, premium or otherwise, having regard to available technology, subscriber interest and cost;
(2) construction, including installation, which conforms to all applicable state and federal laws and regulations and the National Electric Safety Code;
(3) a competent staff sufficient to provide adequate and prompt service and to respond quickly and comprehensively to customer and department complaints and problems;
(4) unless waived by the board, an office which shall be open during usual business hours, have a listed toll-free telephone so that complaints and requests for repairs or adjustments may be received; and
(5) reasonable rules and policies for line extensions, disconnections, customer deposits and billing practices.
(d) A certificate granted to a company shall represent nonexclusive authority of that company to build and operate a cable television system to serve customers only within specified geographical boundaries. Extension of service beyond those boundaries may be made pursuant to the criteria in section 504 of this title, and the procedures in section 231 of this title. (Added 1969, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Feb. 10, 1970; amended 1987, No. 271 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. June 21, 1988; 1993, No. 21, § 14, eff. May 12, 1993.)