Statutes > Vermont > Title-30 > Chapter-5 > 231
§ 231. Certificate of public good; abandonment of service; hearing
(a) A person, partnership, unincorporated association, or previously incorporated association, which desires to own or operate a business over which the public service board has jurisdiction under the provisions of this chapter shall first petition the board to determine whether the operation of such business will promote the general good of the state, and shall at that time file a copy of any such petition with the department. The department, within 12 days, shall review the petition and file a recommendation regarding the petition in the same manner as is set forth in subsection 225(b) of this title. Such recommendation shall set forth reasons why the petition shall be accepted without hearing or shall request that a hearing on the petition be scheduled. If the department requests a hearing on the petition, or, if the board deems a hearing necessary, it shall appoint a time and place in the county where the proposed corporation is to have its principal office for hearing the petition, and shall make an order for the publication of the substance thereof and the time and place of hearing two weeks successively in a newspaper of general circulation in the county to be served by the petitioner, the last publication to be at least seven days before the day appointed for the hearing. The director for public advocacy shall represent the public at such hearing. If the board finds that the operation of such business will promote the general good of the state, it shall give such person, partnership, unincorporated association or previously incorporated association a certificate of public good specifying the business and territory to be served by such petitioners. For good cause, after opportunity for hearing, the board may amend or revoke any certificate awarded under the provisions of this section. If any such certificate is revoked, the person, partnership, unincorporated association, or previously incorporated association shall no longer have authority to conduct any business which is subject to the jurisdiction of the board whether or not regulation thereunder has been reduced or suspended, under section 226a or 227a of this title.
(b) A company subject to the general supervision of the public service board under section 203 of this title may not abandon or curtail any service subject to the jurisdiction of the board or abandon all or any part of its facilities if it would in doing so effect the abandonment, curtailment or impairment of the service, without first obtaining approval of the public service board, after notice and opportunity for hearing, and upon finding by the board that the abandonment or curtailment is consistent with the public interest; provided, however, this section shall not apply to disconnection of service pursuant to valid tariffs or to rules adopted under section 209(b) and (c) of this title. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 39(b), eff. March 1, 1961; 1975, No. 212 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1979, No. 204 (Adj. Sess.), § 34, eff. Feb. 1, 1981; 1987, No. 87, § 8; 1995, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 1999, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 10.)