Statutes > Vermont > Title-32 > Chapter-133 > 5079
§ 5079. Sale or transfer of mobile homes; collection of taxes
(a) Within 10 days of acquiring ownership by sale, trade, transfer, or other means, an owner of a mobile home as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 2601 or 10 V.S.A. § 6201 shall file with the clerk of the municipality in which the mobile home is located a mobile home uniform bill of sale, containing the make, model, serial number, size, year manufactured, and location of the mobile home. It shall give the name and address of the owner of the property, and whether the property is subject to a security interest, and shall be substantially in the form prescribed in 9 V.S.A. § 2602(c). This subsection shall not apply to mobile homes held solely for sale by a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer that are stored or displayed on a sales lot and are not connected to utilities.
(b) An owner of a mobile home, except those held for sale by a manufacturer, distributor or dealer that are stored or displayed on a sales lot and are not connected to utilities, may not sell, trade, transfer, or move the home without a mobile home uniform bill of sale endorsed by the clerk of the municipality in which it is located. In the case of removal of a mobile home from the municipality, or of a sale, trade, or transfer that will result in the removal of the mobile home from the municipality, the clerk shall not endorse the mobile home uniform bill of sale unless all property taxes assessed with regard to the mobile home, but not the mobile home site, have been paid. The owner of the mobile home shall file a copy of the endorsed mobile home bill of sale with the clerk of the new municipality within 10 days of the date on which the mobile home is moved into the new municipality. Where ownership of an abandoned mobile home is transferred pursuant to a court order issued pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6249, the order shall not constitute a release of the mobile home from any lien for penalties, interest and taxes due the town to the date of the bill of sale, prorated as of that date. Where ownership of an abandoned mobile home is transferred pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6249 to an owner who certifies to the court that the mobile home will be disposed of, the order shall not constitute a release of the mobile home from any lien for taxes due the town and an authorization to remove the mobile home from the town for the purpose of disposal.
(c) Any person, including the owner of a mobile home or agent, who removes a mobile home from the town in which it was listed without having in his or her possession a mobile home uniform bill of sale endorsed by the clerk of the municipality where the mobile home was located as required by subsection (b) of this section shall be fined not more than $300.00.
(d) A mobile home removed from a town without a mobile home uniform bill of sale endorsed by the clerk of the municipality where the mobile home was located as required by subsection (b) of this section may be taken into possession by any sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable or police officer, or by the treasurer or tax collector of the town in which the mobile home was last listed if known, or by the commissioner of taxes if that town is unknown. A mobile home taken into possession under this section by an officer other than the collector of taxes shall be delivered promptly to the collector of taxes of the town in which the mobile home was last listed. In taking possession, the authorized officer may proceed without judicial process only in the event that the taking of possession can be done without breach of the peace. Proceedings for collection of the taxes assessed against and due with respect to the mobile home shall then be conducted in accordance with subchapter 9 of chapter 133 of this title.
(e) Taxes assessed against a mobile home shall be considered due for purposes of this section as of the date of removal of the mobile home from the town in which the mobile home was last listed, and the owner shall be liable for fees provided for in section 1674 of this title from the date of removal.
(f) The treasurer or tax collector of any town from which a mobile home is removed, without an endorsed mobile home uniform bill of sale required by subsection (b) of this section, may notify the director of the division of property valuation and review of the removal giving a description of the mobile home by serial or other number if known. If the director is notified of the seizure of a mobile home as provided in subsection (d) of this section, he or she shall immediately notify the treasurer or tax collector of the town, if known, in which the mobile home was last listed on the grand list.
(g) Taxes lawfully assessed upon a mobile home shall attach as a lien on the mobile home as provided in section 5061 of this title. (Added 1971, No. 41, § 1, eff. April 7, 1971; amended 1977, No. 105, § 14(a); No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. date March 27, 1978; 1983, No. 237 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1993, No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. May 6, 1994; 1997, No. 71 (Adj. Sess.), § 35a, eff. March 11, 1998; 1999, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 22, eff. May 29, 2000; 2001, No. 101 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 12, 2002.)