Statutes > Vermont > Title-33 > Chapter-51 > 5112
§ 5112. Attorney and guardian ad litem for child
(a) The court shall appoint an attorney for a child who is a party to a proceeding brought under the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters.
(b) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is a party to a proceeding brought under the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters. In a delinquency proceeding, a parent, guardian, or custodian of the child may serve as a guardian ad litem for the child, providing his or her interests do not conflict with the interests of the child. The guardian ad litem appointed under this section shall not be a party to that proceeding or an employee or representative of such party. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.)