Statutes > Vermont > Title-33 > Chapter-75 > 7504
§ 7504. Authority of the state ombudsman
In fulfilling the responsibilities of the office, the state ombudsman may:
(1) Hire or contract with persons or organizations to fulfill the purposes of this chapter.
(2) Communicate and visit with any individual receiving long-term care, provided that the ombudsman shall obtain permission from the individual or the individual's guardian or legal representative to enter the individual's home. Toward that end, long-term care facilities shall provide the state ombudsman access to their facilities, and long-term care providers shall ensure the state ombudsman access to individuals for whom they provide long-term care.
(3) Have appropriate access to review the medical and social records of an individual receiving long-term care services as required by 42 U.S.C. § 3058g(b).
(4) Pursue administrative, judicial, or other remedies on behalf of individuals receiving long-term care, including access orders from a district or superior judge when access under subdivision (2) or (3) of this section has been unreasonably denied and all other reasonable attempts to gain access have been pursued and have failed.
(5) Delegate to ombudsmen any part of the state ombudsman's authority.
(6) Adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and those of the Older Americans Act relating to the ombudsman program.
(7) Take such further actions as are necessary in order to fulfill the purposes of this chapter. (Added 1989, No. 251 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2005, No. 56, § 3, eff. June 13, 2005.)