Chapter 1. Delaware Code
§ 109. Amendments to Code.
(a) All laws enacted after May 13, 1975, of a public and general nature, but not local, private or temporary laws, shall be
enacted as amendments to the titles of this Code. If the subject matter of any such law is already generally embodied in one
of the titles of this Code or can appropriately be classified therein, such new law shall be enacted as an amendment to such
title of the Code. If it is not possible to classify the subject matter of a new law in an existing title, a new title shall
be enacted containing such new law as a chapter or chapters, each chapter to contain a proper designation and descriptive
name or heading, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) A new title shall be created only as a last resort and only when it would be unreasonable to include the new law in an
existing title. If a new title is created, it shall be given a name and a number following that of the then last title number.
New titles shall be given names which are broad and comprehensive in scope so that each will accommodate the greatest number
of new laws having related subject matter.
(c) The skips and gaps in the numbering of the chapters and sections of this Code are for the purpose of accommodating future
growth and expansion of the law thereby permitting the insertion in the Code of new laws in their most logical positions with
respect to existing related laws. When a new chapter is enacted it shall be given a name, which shall be sufficiently broad
and comprehensive to describe generally its subject matter, and a number designating its position within a title. Such chapter
name is not to be confused with the title of a bill which is dealt with in § 16, article II of the Constitution of this State.
(d) When it is the purpose of an amendment to change the language of a section, as distinct from effecting an outright repeal
of the section, the amendment shall not be made by repealing the section and enacting a new section in lieu thereof. In such
case, the amendment shall be made by stating specifically the manner in which the section is to be amended: i.e., the amendment
should state that a specified section is amended by striking out the words which it is desired to change (stating their location
in the section) and substituting therefor the new words. If the changes are such as do not lend themselves easily to this
type of amendment, the amending act may state that the section (specifying it by section and title number) is amended to read
as thereinafter set forth. A section should be repealed, as distinct from amended, when an outright repeal thereof is intended
or when the subject matter of the proposed new law is more than a mere amendment or revision of the old section.
(e) When sections of this Code are amended, the descriptive headings or catchlines immediately preceding, or within them,
need not be amended, and when new sections are enacted, descriptive headings or catchlines need not be enacted to accompany
them, in view of § 306 of this title, except that any desired changes in the section numbers contained in any such headings
or catchlines shall be made by specific statutory amendments of such numbers, and new sections shall be assigned proper title
section numbers by the law or laws that enact them.
(f) Title names, and part, chapter, and subchapter headings, except as they appear in the analyses referred to in § 306 of
this title, constitute part of the law, and shall not be changed except by specific statutory amendment thereof.
(g) In the enactment of new laws, the plan, scheme, style, format and arrangement of this Code shall be followed as closely
as possible to the end that the Code and all amendments thereto will comprise a harmonious entity containing all the laws
of this State, then in effect, of a public and general nature.
(h) No law shall be invalid because it was not enacted in conformity with this section.
1 Del. C. 1953, § 109; 60 Del. Laws, c. 56, § 4.;