TITLE 10
§ 4003. Political subdivisions; limitations on liability.
Any political subdivision of the State, including the various school districts, and their officers and employees shall be
entitled to the same privileges and immunities as provided in this chapter for the State and its officers and employees; provided
that the public officers and employees of any such political subdivision shall only be indemnified if the governing body of
the subdivision shall expressly so provide, and then only to the extent that the subdivision shall appropriate all funds necessary
therefor.
61 Del. Laws, c. 431, § 1.;