TITLE 10
§ 4001. Limitation on civil liability.
Except as otherwise provided by the Constitutions or laws of the United States or of the State, as the same may expressly
require or be interpreted as requiring by a court of competent jurisdiction, no claim or cause of action shall arise, and
no judgment, damages, penalties, costs or other money entitlement shall be awarded or assessed against the State or any public
officer or employee, including the members of any board, commission, conservation district or agency of the State, whether
elected or appointed, and whether now or previously serving as such, in any civil suit or proceeding at law or in equity,
or before any administrative tribunal, where the following elements are present:
(1) The act or omission complained of arose out of and in connection with the performance of an official duty requiring a
determination of policy, the interpretation or enforcement of statutes, rules or regulations, the granting or withholding
of publicly created or regulated entitlement or privilege or any other official duty involving the exercise of discretion
on the part of the public officer, employee or member, or anyone over whom the public officer, employee or member shall have
supervisory authority;
(2) The act or omission complained of was done in good faith and in the belief that the public interest would best be served
thereby; and
(3) The act or omission complained of was done without gross or wanton negligence;
provided that the immunity of judges, the Attorney General and Deputy Attorneys General, and members of the General Assembly
shall, as to all civil claims or causes of action founded upon an act or omission arising out of the performance of an official
duty, be absolute; provided further that in any civil action or proceeding against the State or a public officer, employee
or member of the State, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving the absence of 1 or more of the elements of immunity
as set forth in this section.
61 Del. Laws, c. 431, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 1.;